DCHP Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated March 9, 2022

PLEASE READ THIS DOCUMENT CAREFULLY

DC Health Psychology (“DCHP”) respects your privacy and is committed to being transparent with you about how we handle personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how DCHP collects, uses, and shares information about you when you use our services, or otherwise interact with us. It also addresses how you can exercise your privacy rights and choices.

Overview

Personal information refers to any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. How we handle your personal information will depend on whether we act as a “controller” or as a “processor” for the personal information. The controller is the entity that decides how and why to process personal information. The processor processes personal information on behalf of the controller at the controller’s direction.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To share our newsletter

We may use your information to invite you to subscribe to and receive our newsletter and other publications we may make available to you at your request;

  1. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How We Share Personal Information We Collect

We do not share your personal information with third parties. We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Legal Disclosures

We may be required to disclose personal information if directed by a court of law or other governmental entity. Without limiting the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose such information where we have a good faith basis to believe that such action is necessary to:

  • comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests

  • protect and defend DCHP or a third party's rights and property, or the safety of DCHP, our users, our employees, or others

  • prevent, detect, investigate and take measures against criminal activity, fraud and misuse or unauthorized use of the Teachable Platform and/or to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies

To the extent permitted by law, we will attempt to give you prior notice before disclosing your information in response to such a request.

Your Rights and Choices

You have you choices with respect to our use of your personal information. These choices include accessing, updating or deleting your personal information, as well as choosing what communications you would like to receive from us. Depending on your location, you may have additional rights related to your personal information (see the Jurisdiction Specific Provisions section below for more information about location-specific privacy rights).

Please refer to the ‘Data Privacy Requests and Verification’ section below for information on how to make a data privacy request.

Accessing, Updating, and Deleting Your Personal Information

If you believe that any personal information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, we will work with you to make corrections deemed necessary. Note that we may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you’d like DCHP to delete your account or delete personal information we hold about you, you can submit a deletion request. Note that when we delete your account, personal information that you have shared with others (for example, through comments or an intake form) may still be visible. We also will retain certain personal information about you when reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations or for our legitimate business purposes.

Data Privacy Requests and Verification

You can request to access, update, or delete your personal information held by us by emailing us at hello@dchealthpsychology.com. If you would like to make a request under the privacy laws of your jurisdiction, please let us know where you reside and which rights you’d like to exercise. For more information about exercising your jurisdiction-specific privacy rights, please see section ‘Jurisdiction Specific Provisions’ below.

To protect your privacy, we need to verify your identity before we process your data privacy request. As part of this process, we will need to receive the request from you via the email address associated with your account. Depending on the nature of the request, we may also need to obtain additional information necessary for us to verify your identity. You may designate an authorized agent to make a data privacy request on your behalf. To do so, we will need to receive written permission by you or a valid power of attorney, and we may also verify the validity of the request directly with you.

Controlling Promotional Communications

You can opt out of receiving our newsletter or all of our promotional communications through the unsubscribe link in the email or by emailing hello@dchealthpsychology.com. If you opt out of promotional communications, we may still send you service announcements, administrative and legal notices, and information about your account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of these communications. If you no longer wish to receive any communications from us (except for those that are legally required), please contact hello@dchealthpsychology.com. Please note that opting out of promotional email communications only affects future communications from us.

Controlling Cookies and Similar Technologies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove or reject cookies.

Do Not Track Signals

Your browser may give you the option to send a “Do Not Track” instruction to websites you visit. However, since there is no accepted standard for how a website should respond to this instruction, we do not currently recognize or respond to these signals.

Jurisdiction Specific Provisions

Users in the European Economic Area, UK, and Switzerland

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws, users in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), UK, and Switzerland have the right, under certain conditions, to request access to, rectification of, or erasure of their personal information; request restriction of processing; object to processing; withdraw consent from processing; and the right to data portability.

If you are in the EEA, UK and Switzerland and would like to exercise these rights, please email us at hello@dchealthpsychology.com pursuant to the ‘Data Privacy Requests and Verification’ section above. Please include the phrase “GDPR request” in the subject line and provide us with your mailing address and state of residence.

DCHPA only collects and processes personal information about you where it has lawful bases for doing so. The specific legal basis applied to the processing will depend on the context in which the personal information is being processed, including the service used and the type of personal information involved.

DCHP uses the following legal bases for processing:

  1. For the performance of a contract. We will process your personal information to fulfill our contractual obligations with you, such as to provide you with access to our services, to communicate with you regarding your use of our services, and to comply with our Terms of Use.

  2. For legitimate interests. We will process your personal information for our legitimate interests or those of others (as long as the processing is not outweighed by your data protection interests). This includes but is not limited to, preventing fraud and other abuse, protecting our legal rights and interests, and for marketing purposes.

  3. To comply with legal obligations. We will process your personal information to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, court orders, and government and law enforcement agencies’ requests.

  4. Consent. We will process your personal information when you have given us consent to do so, such as when you consent to receive certain communications from us.

If you believe that we have not adequately addressed your concerns or wish to report an alleged infringement of applicable data privacy laws, you may file a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

Users in California

This section provides details about rights California consumers may exercise under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable. Under the CCPA, California consumers have the following rights:

  • The right to request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about them and how that information has been used over the past 12 months. They may also request a copy of this information, free of charge

  • The right to request that we delete personal information that we have collected about them, subject to certain exceptions

  • If a business sells personal information, the right to opt-out of the sale. At DCHP, we do not sell personal information that we collect about our users, as provided in the CCPA

  • The right not to be discriminated against if you choose to exercise any of these rights

Under California’s ‘Shine the Light’ law, California residents have the right to request certain information relating to personal information we have shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you request us to do so or you expressly consent to it.

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise your rights under the CCPA or California’s ‘Shine the Light’ law, email us at hello@dchealthpsychology.com pursuant to the ‘Data Privacy Requests and Verification’ section above. Please specify which privacy right you’re exercising in the subject line (for example ‘CCPA deletion request’) and provide us with your mailing address and state of residence.

Information Security

DCHP uses a range of physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect your personal information. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. However, no method of data transmission or storage system is absolutely secure, and we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed in the event of a breach of any of our security measures.

Data Retention

We save personal information we collect for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected and processed. Generally, we will keep your personal information until your account is deleted, or as needed to provide you with our services. We will retain personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations or for our legitimate business purposes.

Third Parties and Other Personal Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly specified in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of personal information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your personal information to other parties through the DCHP website, different rules may apply to how they use and share your personal information. Accordingly, you will need to look at the privacy policies of these third parties to understand their data privacy practices.

As further explained in our Terms of Use, our website may include links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting those sites. We recommend that you exercise caution and review the privacy policies applicable to the websites in question.

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of our Platform.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about our privacy practices, as we may review and update our processes from time to time.

If we make a change that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you through email, by posting a notification on our website, or as required by law. Unless otherwise stated, changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately as of the date it is posted. By continuing to use the Teachable Platform after Privacy Policy changes go into effect, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at the address below.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, or if you would like to exercise your rights described in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

DC Health Psychology

5506 Connecticut Avenue Suite 28A NW Washington DC 20015

hello@dchealthpsychology.com